- preparation and implementation of comprehensive measures
for the development of atomic science and nuclear technologies, projects
of fundamental research, development and innovation work,
the introduction of advanced technologies;
- ensuring the development and safe operation of research and power nuclear reactors, nuclear physics facilities, storage facilities for nuclear materials and radiation sources, disposal of radioactive waste;
- improvement of the radiation and nuclear safety system of the republic's facilities with the development, together with other ministries
and departments, of an action plan for the prevention of nuclear accidents and radiation emergencies;
- ensuring the non-proliferation of nuclear materials and technologies, radioactive materials, the implementation of measures for physical protection and ensuring nuclear and radiation safety;
- organization of a system of training, retraining and advanced training
of personnel, including in leading foreign institutes;
- implementation of international cooperation and interaction
with the International Atomic Energy Agency, the European Atomic Energy Community and other international organizations;
- development, together with interested ministries and departments,
of cooperation with international financial institutions, donor countries, companies and banks to attract foreign investment and advanced technologies in the nuclear energy sector.